Privacy Notice for the Website of Carlow College, St. Patrick’s

 

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is made available to our website users in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We respect your right to privacy and take every appropriate measure to secure personal data processed by Carlow College, St. Patrick’s.

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s is the controller of personal data collected by our website.

This Privacy Notice informs you about what personal data is collected by our website, what we use the data for, who we share the data with, how long we retain the data, and your rights.

 

How we use your personal data

The website includes various forms which website users can use to communicate with us. The forms include a general enquiry form, graduate profile form and an enquiry form for persons interested in our academic programmes. The content of the forms is dictated by what you decide to share with us. This data is generally processed on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. The content of the forms is shared with the appropriate employees of Carlow College, St. Patrick’s.

 

The website also collects information, including your IP address, about how users interact with our website. We use this information to improve users’ experience with our website and it is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Information collected by our website may be accessed by our service providers. We will ensure that our service providers are subject to an appropriate contract and have security measures in place to protect personal data. Otherwise we do not disclose information about website visitors unless permitted or required by a rule of law.

Some of our service providers operate and host data outside the EU and we rely on approved mechanisms to lawfully transfer data to third countries.

 

How long we retain your data

In keeping with data protection principles, we retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by the College. Our retention periods are set out in our Records of Processing Activities document and records retention schedules.

 

Your rights

Data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR, subject to certain exemptions: information about how their data is processed; access; rectification; erasure; restriction of processing; objection to processing; data portability; and rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.

 

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the details provided below.

 

Data security

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s has robust technical security measures in place to protect personal data processed through our website against unauthorised access, loss, alteration or destruction.

 

Updates
We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time.


Contact
If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact:

Bernie Deasy,
Data Protection Officer,
Carlow College, St. Patrick’s,
College Street,
Carlow.
bdeasy@carlowcollege.ie or dataprotection@carlowcollege.ie
059-9153200


How to make a complaint
If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact the College’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided above. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at:

Telephone: +353 (0761) 104800

LoCall number: 1890 25 22 31

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal address:

Data Protection Commission, Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23.



Author/Owner: Data Protection Officer
Version: 01
Effective date: 25 May 2018